Putnam County
General Election
November 5th 2019

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 172 of 172 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 9th Judicial District

COUNTY COURT JUDGE

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 5th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 6th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 9th District

CARMEL SUPERVISOR

CARMEL TOWN CLERK

CARMEL TOWN JUSTICE

CARMEL TOWN COUNCILMAN

CARMEL RECEIVER OF TAXES

CARMEL HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

KENT SUPERVISOR

KENT COUNCILMAN

PATTERSON SUPERVISOR

PATTERSON TOWN CLERK

PATTERSON COUNCILMAN

PATTERSON HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

PHILIPSTOWN SUPERVISOR

PHILIPSTOWN TOWN CLERK

PHILIPSTOWN TOWN JUSTICE

PHILIPSTOWN COUNCILMAN

PHILIPSTOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

COLD SPRING MAYOR

COLD SPRING VILLAGE TRUSTEE

PUTNAM VALLEY SUPERVISOR

PUTNAM VALLEY TOWN CLERK

PUTNAM VALLEY TOWN JUSTICE

PUTNAM VALLEY COUNCILMAN

PUTNAM VALLEY HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

SOUTHEAST SUPERVISOR

SOUTHEAST TOWN CLERK

SOUTHEAST COUNCILMAN

SOUTHEAST HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

BREWSTER MAYOR

BREWSTER VILLAGE TRUSTEE

KENT PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PUTNAM VALLEY PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE


STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 9th Judicial District (Vote for 4)

Putnam: reported: 172 of 172 100.00%
Ballots: 19,958

Nancy Quinn Koba (DEM, SAM) 7,921 11.59%
DEM 7,776 11.38%
SAM 145 0.21%
Robert H. Freehill (REP, CON, IND) 9,861 14.43%
REP 7,362 10.77%
CON 1,911 2.80%
IND 588 0.86%
Steven I. Milligram (DEM, REP, CON, IND) 16,468 24.09%
DEM 6,999 10.24%
REP 6,958 10.18%
CON 1,803 2.64%
IND 708 1.04%
Lewis J. Lubell (DEM, REP, CON, IND, SAM) 16,715 24.45%
DEM 7,080 10.36%
REP 7,111 10.40%
CON 1,795 2.63%
IND 673 0.98%
SAM 56 0.08%
Gina C. Capone (DEM, REP, CON, IND) 17,343 25.37%
DEM 7,540 11.03%
REP 7,200 10.53%
CON 1,844 2.70%
IND 759 1.11%
Write-in 43 0.06%

Total 68,351 100.00%

COUNTY COURT JUDGE (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 172 of 172 100.00%
Ballots: 19,958

Camille S. Linson (DEM, LBT, SAM) 8,202 42.54%
DEM 7,831 40.62%
LBT 259 1.34%
SAM 112 0.58%
Joseph J. Spofford, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 11,074 57.43%
REP 8,396 43.55%
CON 1,958 10.16%
IND 720 3.73%
Write-in 5 0.03%

Total 19,281 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 172 of 172 100.00%
Ballots: 19,958

Robert V. Tendy (REP, CON, LBT, IND) 14,087 98.95%
REP 9,410 66.10%
CON 2,157 15.15%
LBT 445 3.13%
IND 2,075 14.57%
Write-in 150 1.05%

Total 14,237 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 5th District (Vote for 1)

LD 5: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 2,110

Rebecca C. Swan (DEM, PUT) 758 37.23%
DEM 725 35.61%
PUT 33 1.62%
Carl L. Albano (REP, CON, IND) 1,276 62.67%
REP 953 46.81%
CON 240 11.79%
IND 83 4.08%
Write-in 2 0.10%

Total 2,036 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 6th District (Vote for 1)

LD 6: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,439

Paul E. Jonke (REP, CON, IND) 1,838 99.57%
REP 1,284 69.56%
CON 237 12.84%
IND 317 17.17%
Write-in 8 0.43%

Total 1,846 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 9th District (Vote for 1)

LD 9: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 1,856

Neal L. Sullivan (REP, CON, IND) 1,395 99.29%
REP 966 68.75%
CON 234 16.65%
IND 195 13.88%
Write-in 10 0.71%

Total 1,405 100.00%

CARMEL SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Kenneth R. Schmitt (REP, CON, IND) 4,416 98.70%
REP 3,069 68.60%
CON 717 16.03%
IND 630 14.08%
Write-in 58 1.30%

Total 4,474 100.00%

CARMEL TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Ann M. Spofford (REP, CON, IND) 4,644 99.61%
REP 3,224 69.15%
CON 753 16.15%
IND 667 14.31%
Write-in 18 0.39%

Total 4,662 100.00%

CARMEL TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Thomas J. Jacobellis (REP, CON, IND) 4,642 99.51%
REP 3,215 68.92%
CON 761 16.31%
IND 666 14.28%
Write-in 23 0.49%

Total 4,665 100.00%

CARMEL TOWN COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Jean J. Hopper (DEM) 2,264 22.72%
Frank D. Lombardi (REP, CON, IND) 3,787 38.01%
REP 2,800 28.10%
CON 667 6.69%
IND 320 3.21%
Robert F. Schanil, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 3,889 39.03%
REP 2,732 27.42%
CON 708 7.11%
IND 449 4.51%
Write-in 24 0.24%

Total 9,964 100.00%

CARMEL RECEIVER OF TAXES (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Kathleen S. Kraus (REP, CON, IND) 4,702 99.68%
REP 3,242 68.73%
CON 775 16.43%
IND 685 14.52%
Write-in 15 0.32%

Total 4,717 100.00%

CARMEL HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 5,913

Michael J. Simone (REP, CON, IND) 4,562 99.24%
REP 3,154 68.61%
CON 742 16.14%
IND 666 14.49%
Write-in 35 0.76%

Total 4,597 100.00%

KENT SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 2,919

Maureen A. Fleming (DEM, CON, LBT, SAM) 1,745 61.29%
DEM 1,317 46.26%
CON 359 12.61%
LBT 45 1.58%
SAM 24 0.84%
Richard Kreps (REP, IND) 1,097 38.53%
REP 1,013 35.58%
IND 84 2.95%
Write-in 5 0.18%

Total 2,847 100.00%

KENT COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 2,919

Anne B. Campbell (DEM, COM) 1,253 22.62%
DEM 1,181 21.32%
COM 72 1.30%
Jaime F. McGlasson (REP, CON, IND) 1,549 27.97%
REP 1,145 20.67%
CON 306 5.52%
IND 98 1.77%
Nina B. Gerosa (DEM, COM) 1,159 20.92%
DEM 1,099 19.84%
COM 60 1.08%
Christopher C. Ruthven (REP, CON, IND) 1,577 28.47%
REP 1,150 20.76%
CON 314 5.67%
IND 113 2.04%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 5,539 100.00%

PATTERSON SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 1,528

Richard D. Williams, Sr. (REP, CON, IND) 1,207 98.45%
REP 781 63.70%
CON 184 15.01%
IND 242 19.74%
Write-in 19 1.55%

Total 1,226 100.00%

PATTERSON TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 1,528

Eileen M. Fitzpatrick (REP, CON, IND) 1,232 99.44%
REP 807 65.13%
CON 181 14.61%
IND 244 19.69%
Write-in 7 0.56%

Total 1,239 100.00%

PATTERSON COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 1,528

Charles W. Cook (REP, CON, IND) 1,175 49.92%
REP 770 32.71%
CON 172 7.31%
IND 233 9.90%
Shawn E. Rogan (REP, CON, IND) 1,163 49.41%
REP 751 31.90%
CON 180 7.65%
IND 232 9.86%
Write-in 16 0.68%

Total 2,354 100.00%

PATTERSON HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT (Vote for 1)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 1,528

Russell P. Goff (REP, CON, IND) 1,242 99.28%
REP 812 64.91%
CON 179 14.31%
IND 251 20.06%
Write-in 9 0.72%

Total 1,251 100.00%

PHILIPSTOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 3,110

Richard R. Shea (DEM, TEA) 2,219 98.58%
DEM 1,959 87.03%
TEA 260 11.55%
Write-in 32 1.42%

Total 2,251 100.00%

PHILIPSTOWN TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 3,110

Tara K. Percacciolo (DEM, TEA) 1,610 52.77%
DEM 1,496 49.03%
TEA 114 3.74%
Tina M. Merando (REP, CON, IND) 1,438 47.13%
REP 1,009 33.07%
CON 265 8.69%
IND 164 5.38%
Write-in 3 0.10%

Total 3,051 100.00%

PHILIPSTOWN TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 3,110

Stephen G. Tomann (REP, CON, IND) 1,850 98.56%
REP 1,083 57.70%
CON 292 15.56%
IND 475 25.31%
Write-in 27 1.44%

Total 1,877 100.00%

PHILIPSTOWN COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 3,110

Judith A. Farrell (DEM, TEA) 1,884 34.17%
DEM 1,760 31.92%
TEA 124 2.25%
Corey Lyons (REP, CON, IND) 1,170 21.22%
REP 805 14.60%
CON 267 4.84%
IND 98 1.78%
Robert Flaherty (DEM, CON) 2,450 44.43%
DEM 1,933 35.06%
CON 517 9.38%
Write-in 10 0.18%

Total 5,514 100.00%

PHILIPSTOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT (Vote for 1)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 3,110

Carl Frisenda (DEM, TEA) 2,428 99.47%
DEM 2,083 85.33%
TEA 345 14.13%
Write-in 13 0.53%

Total 2,441 100.00%

COLD SPRING MAYOR (Vote for 1)

Village Cold Spring: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 857

Charles E. Hustis III (ONE) 295 39.76%
David E. Merandy (PEO) 444 59.84%
Write-in 3 0.40%

Total 742 100.00%

COLD SPRING VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village Cold Spring: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 857

Margaret P. Parr (ONE) 259 20.54%
Marie E. Early (PEO) 459 36.40%
Frances Murphy (BAC) 532 42.19%
Write-in 11 0.87%

Total 1,261 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Samuel J. Oliverio, Jr. (DEM) 2,025 98.02%
Write-in 41 1.98%

Total 2,066 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Sherry A. Howard (DEM, REP, CON, IND) 2,708 99.89%
DEM 1,257 46.37%
REP 1,065 39.28%
CON 243 8.96%
IND 143 5.27%
Write-in 3 0.11%

Total 2,711 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Terry Raskyn (DEM, WOR, SAM) 1,299 46.73%
DEM 1,183 42.55%
WOR 97 3.49%
SAM 19 0.68%
Clement VanRoss (REP, CON, IND) 1,481 53.27%
REP 1,114 40.07%
CON 265 9.53%
IND 102 3.67%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,780 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Ralph E. Smith (DEM, CON, WOR) 1,416 25.44%
DEM 1,104 19.84%
CON 220 3.95%
WOR 92 1.65%
Steven M. Mackay (REP, IND) 1,038 18.65%
REP 957 17.20%
IND 81 1.46%
Patricia A. Villanova (LBT) 394 7.08%
Anthony M. Williams (DEM, WOR) 1,161 20.86%
DEM 1,049 18.85%
WOR 112 2.01%
Louis N. Luongo (REP, CON, IND) 1,555 27.94%
REP 1,166 20.95%
CON 273 4.91%
IND 116 2.08%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 5,565 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Shawn M. Keeler (DEM) 1,061 36.52%
Lawrence W. Cobb (REP, CON, IND) 1,844 63.48%
REP 1,347 46.37%
CON 270 9.29%
IND 227 7.81%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,905 100.00%

SOUTHEAST SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,501

Tony Hay (REP, CON, IND) 2,668 99.07%
REP 1,847 68.59%
CON 338 12.55%
IND 483 17.94%
Write-in 25 0.93%

Total 2,693 100.00%

SOUTHEAST TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,501

Michele Stancati (REP, CON) 2,503 99.44%
REP 2,024 80.41%
CON 479 19.03%
Write-in 14 0.56%

Total 2,517 100.00%

SOUTHEAST COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,501

Lynne A. Eckardt (DEM, WTP) 1,712 25.86%
DEM 1,631 24.63%
WTP 81 1.22%
Edwin Alvarez (REP, CON, IND) 1,785 26.96%
REP 1,405 21.22%
CON 274 4.14%
IND 106 1.60%
Zach Disador (DEM, WTP) 1,353 20.43%
DEM 1,309 19.77%
WTP 44 0.66%
John P. O'Connor (REP, CON, LBT, IND) 1,770 26.73%
REP 1,388 20.96%
CON 275 4.15%
LBT 15 0.23%
IND 92 1.39%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 6,621 100.00%

SOUTHEAST HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT (Vote for 1)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,501

Michael E. Burdick (REP, CON) 2,140 70.03%
REP 1,784 58.38%
CON 356 11.65%
Robert B. Pigan (IND) 913 29.88%
Write-in 3 0.10%

Total 3,056 100.00%

BREWSTER MAYOR (Vote for 1)

Village Brewster: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 200

James J. Schoenig (BES) 115 95.83%
Write-in 5 4.17%

Total 120 100.00%

BREWSTER VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village Brewster: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 200

Christine M. Piccini (BES) 109 46.78%
George J. Gaspar (BES) 115 49.36%
Write-in 9 3.86%

Total 233 100.00%

KENT PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 2,919

Yes 1,919 68.56%
No 880 31.44%

Total 2,799 100.00%

PUTNAM VALLEY PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,987

Yes 1,386 47.60%
No 1,526 52.40%

Total 2,912 100.00%